Free Callback

Fill in the form below and a personal injury lawyer will contact you to discuss your claim:

Privacy statement and Cookies

www.personalinjuryfirm.co.uk is operated by Access Legal from Shoosmiths, a trading name of Shoosmiths ("We") and We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Shoosmiths of the Lakes, Northampton, NN4, 7SH. Shoosmiths is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Information we may collect from you

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site at www.personalinjuryfirm.co.uk ("our site"). This includes information you provide at the time of registering to use our site, using the “Contact Us” facility, or subscribing to our service, posting materials or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

IP addresses and cookies

As part of our quality control and with the objective of providing you with enhanced services we will place a cookie known as Google Analytics on your browser when you visit our site to monitor your use of this site and to record your email address and/or IP address. This cookie will be removed from your browser when you leave the site. By using the site you consent to us using Google Analytics in this way. You can also withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by sending an email to kevin.byrne@access-legal.co.uk.

This information is collected for commercial purposes only and will not be made available to any third parties.

Where we store your personal data

Your information may be controlled and processed by any of the Access Legal offices. We will not disclose your data to any other third party unless required to do so by law or regulators, or as set out in this policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will endeavour to prevent unauthorised access.

Please do not send us any personal data if you do not want that information to be processed by us in the ways described in this policy, as by providing your information to us you agree and consent to us processing it in this way.

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area without your consent.

Uses made of the information

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information about our products and services that you request from us or which we think may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To provide you with legal advice where you have submitted a form on our website

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data or contact us using the contact details below.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Shoosmiths or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation

Your rights

You have the right at any time to access your personal data, to rectify it or to withdraw your consent to us processing it in this way by [sending us a written request to the address given below (see Contact) or by] sending an email to kevin.byrne@access-legal.co.uk

Links

Our site may from time to time contain links to and from websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility of liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to kevin.byrne@access-legal.co.uk.